SMITE World Championship 2016

From Esportspedia - Smite Esports Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Stats By God   Stats By Player   VODs   Prediction Contest    
View the corresponding Xbox One page
SMITE World Championship 2016
SWC 2016.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Sponsor: XBOX One
Alienware
Curse
Intel
Logitech G
ViewSonic
City of Alpharetta
DXRacer
FACEIT
Internap
Scuf Gaming
Azubu
Hitpoint
Battle & Brew
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Format: Double Elimination Placement Stage
Single Elimination Knockout Stage
Prize pool: $1,000,000
Start Date: 2015-01-07
End Date: 2015-01-10
Links: Website
Share this Page


The SMITE World Championship 2016 is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finish off the official eSports season during January 7-10, 2016. The best teams from North America, Europe, China, Oceania, Brazil and Latin America compete in order to determine the best team in the world during Season 2.

Overview

The SMITE World Championship Format

This event will be held at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, GA.

Format

  • Placement Stage
    • Eight teams are placed into a double elimination bracket
    • The top 6 teams advance to the Knockout Stage
    • All matches are Best-of-1
  • Knockout Stage
    • Eight team, Single Elimination Bracket
    • The #1 seeds from NA & EU receive a bye into the Quarterfinals.
    • The teams qualified from the Placement Stage are placed into the Quarterfinals
    • Quarterfinals & 3rd place match are Best-of-3
    • Semifinals & Grand Finals are Best-of-5

Talent Lineup

  • Kelly "HiRezKelly" Link - Host
  • Sean Charles - Host
  • Bart "HiRezBart" Koenigsberg - Caster
  • Brandon "dmbrandon" Nance - Caster
  • Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
  • Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
  • Steven "Zapman" Zapas - Caster
  • Maxwell "Aror" Jackson - Caster
  • Alexander "HughZ" Hughes - Caster
  • Warren "Fats" Blake - Caster
  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez - Host/Analyst
  • Kevin "Adanas" Meier - Analyst
  • Riley "Incon" Unzelman - Analyst
  • Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Analyst
  • Nate "Ataraxia" Mark - Analyst
  • Gianlucca "qe3q" Sever - Analyst

Prize Pool

$1,000,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1st $500,000 Epsillogo std.png Epsilon eSports
Silver.png 2nd $230,000 NMElogo std.png Enemy
SF.png3rd/4th $75,000 C9logo std.png Cloud9
PDGlogo std.png Paradigm
5th-8th $25,000 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
OMGlogo std.png Oh My God B
PaiNlogo std.png paiN Gaming
QGlogo std.png Qiao Gu Reapers
9th-10th $10,000 Avlogo std.png Avant Garde
ISGlogo std.png Isurus Gaming

Tournament MVP

Player KDA Most Played Gods
Epsillogo std.png  Yammyn 5.95  Isis  Medusa  Zeus

Participants


North American Champion

Cloud9
C9 logo.png
South Korea Baskin
USA andinster
USA MLCst3alth
USA BaRRaCCuDDa
USA JeffHindla
[Show/Hide Roster]

North American Runner-Up

Enemy
Enemylogo square.png
USA saltmachine
Canada Adjust
USA Khaos
Canada Vetium
Canada PainDeViande
[Show/Hide Roster]

European Champion

Paradigm
Paradigm.png
Netherlands Xaliea
Denmark QvoFred
Norway Lawbster
United Kingdom Funballer
Denmark Trixtank
[Show/Hide Roster]


European Runner-Up

Epsilon eSports
EpsilonLogoSquare.png
Germany Dimi
Sweden Adapting
Sweden Yammyn
Sweden emilitoo
United Kingdom iRaffer
[Show/Hide Roster]

European Wildcard

Fnatic
Fnatic square.png
Portugal maniaKK
Sweden Zyrhoes
United Kingdom CaptainTwig
United Kingdom Realzx
Norway Badgah
[Show/Hide Roster]


Oceania Champion

AVANT-Garde
Avant garde.png
Australia Sporks
Australia Rowe
Australia Ochita
Australia Subfloor
Australia Biggy
[Show/Hide Roster]

Brazilian Champion

paiN Gaming
PainGamingLogo.png
Brazil Stalk3r
Brazil Madrugadão
Brazil SchultZen
Brazil Arkanjo
Brazil Nagare
[Show/Hide Roster]

Latin American Champion

Isurus Gaming
IsurusGaming Logo.png
Argentina N0zwer
Argentina Onur
Argentina AW4RNSS
Brazil extt
Argentina Betony
[Show/Hide Roster]

Chinese Champion

Oh My God B
Oh My Godlogo square.png
China mmblydblk
China BlueWhale
China Bluefish
China Luo
China Santorsk1
[Show/Hide Roster]

Chinese Runner-Up

Qiao Gu Reapers
QG logo HD.png
China Mikasa
China yuanqidai
China Night
China Master.lu
China IF
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results

Placement Stage

  Round 1 Round 2
             
Winner's bracket
  Epsillogo std.png Epsil 1
  ISGlogo std.png ISG 0
  Epsillogo std.png Epsil 1
  PaiNlogo std.png paiN 0
  PaiNlogo std.png paiN 1
  OMGlogo std.png OMG.B 0
  NMElogo std.png NME 1
  Avlogo std.png Av 0
  NMElogo std.png NME 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1
  QGlogo std.png QG 0
 
Loser's bracket
  ISGlogo std.png ISG 0
  OMGlogo std.png OMG.B 1
  Avlogo std.png Av 0
  QGlogo std.png QG 1
Group A
1. Epsillogo std.png Epsilon eSports 2-0
2. PaiNlogo std.png paiN Gaming 1-1
3. OMGlogo std.png Oh My God B 1-1
4. ISGlogo std.png Isurus Gaming 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
Epsil Epsillogo std.png 1 0 ISGlogo std.png ISG
paiN PaiNlogo std.png 1 0 OMGlogo std.png OMG.B
Epsil Epsillogo std.png 1 0 PaiNlogo std.png paiN
ISG ISGlogo std.png 0 1 OMGlogo std.png OMG.B


Group B
1. NMElogo std.png Enemy 2-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1-1
3. QGlogo std.png Qiao Gu Reapers 1-1
4. Avlogo std.png Avant Garde 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
NME NMElogo std.png 1 0 Avlogo std.png Av
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 QGlogo std.png QG
NME NMElogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Av Avlogo std.png 0 1 QGlogo std.png QG


Knockout Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  PDGlogo std.png PDG 2
  OMGlogo std.png OMG.B 0
  PDGlogo std.png PDG 1
  NMElogo std.png NME 3
  NMElogo std.png NME 2
  PaiNlogo std.png paiN 0
  NMElogo std.png NME 0
  Epsillogo std.png Epsil 3
  C9logo std.png C9 2
  QGlogo std.png QG 0
  C9logo std.png C9 2
  Epsillogo std.png Epsil 3
  Epsillogo std.png Epsil 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 0

View Games

Streams

Radio/Audio Only

Location

USA Atlanta, Georgia
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Cobb Energy Centre.png
Photo by Wordpress

Schedule/VODs

[Show all Results]

  • Placement Stage
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Grand Finals
Placement Stage
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony [Show] 2016-01-07 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 1 -
Match 1
Epsil Epsillogo std.png
 vs. ISGlogo std.png ISG
[Show] 2016-01-07 08:30 11:30 17:30 01:30 1 Reddit
Match 2
paiN PaiNlogo std.png
 vs. OMGlogo std.png OMG.B
[Show] 2016-01-07 09:30 12:30 18:30 02:30 1 Reddit
Match 3
NME NMElogo std.png
 vs. Avlogo std.png Av
[Show] 2016-01-07 10:30 13:30 19:30 03:30 1 Reddit
Match 4
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png
 vs. QGlogo std.png QG
[Show] 2016-01-07 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 1 Reddit
WB 1
Epsil Epsillogo std.png
 vs. PaiNlogo std.png paiN
[Show] 2016-01-07 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 1 Reddit
WB 2
NME NMElogo std.png
 vs. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
[Show] 2016-01-07 13:30 16:30 22:30 06:30 1 Reddit
LB 1
ISG ISGlogo std.png
 vs. OMGlogo std.png OMG.B
[Show] 2016-01-07 14:30 17:30 23:30 07:30 1 Reddit
LB 2
Av Avlogo std.png
 vs. QGlogo std.png QG
[Show] 2016-01-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 1 Reddit
Quarterfinals
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Quarterfinal 1
PDG PDGlogo std.png
 vs. OMGlogo std.png OMG.B
[Show] 2016-01-08 08:15 11:15 17:15 01:15 123 Reddit
Quarterfinal 2
NME NMElogo std.png
 vs. PaiNlogo std.png paiN
[Show] 2016-01-08 10:15 13:15 19:15 03:15 123 Reddit
Quarterfinal 3
C9 C9logo std.png
 vs. QGlogo std.png QG
[Show] 2016-01-08 12:15 15:15 21:15 05:15 123 Reddit
Quarterfinal 4
Epsil Epsillogo std.png
 vs. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
[Show] 2016-01-08 14:15 17:15 23:15 07:15 123 Reddit
Semifinals
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Semifinal 1
PDG PDGlogo std.png
 vs. NMElogo std.png NME
[Show] 2016-01-09 08:15 11:15 17:15 01:15 12345 Reddit
Semifinal 2
C9 C9logo std.png
 vs. Epsillogo std.png Epsil
[Show] 2016-01-09 12:45 15:45 21:45 05:45 12345 Reddit
Grand Finals
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Grand Finals
NME NMElogo std.png
 vs. Epsillogo std.png Epsil
[Show] 2016-01-10 12:45 15:45 21:45 05:45 123 Reddit

Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  • Players
  Brazil ChinaEuropeLatin AmericaNorth AmericaOceania
Qualified
123121
Quarterfinals
1232
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Argentina AustraliaBrazilCanadaChinaDenmarkGermanyNetherlandsNorwayPortugalSouth KoreaSwedenUnited KingdomUSA
Qualified
456310211211446
Quarterfinals
5310211211446
Semifinals
321111326
Finals
31312
Winner
131

Additional Content

Articles

  • Pre-November
  • November
  • December
  • Jan 1-6
  • Jan 7-11

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References

  1. AVISO URGENTE - REGIONAL BRASILEIRA DE SMITE (Portuguese)